QUESTION

i was brought into the E.R. on 5-25-2012 suspected to be intoxicated. they ran the necessary tests, alcohol blood test, basic metabolic panel, EKG

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
electrocardiogram, EKG electrocardiogram B948 ( what''s the difference between the 2 i am not sure ), urine drug screen, headbrain w/o contrast. i don''t recall signing any consent forms do to the state i was in but they performed a hepatic function panel. i was in the hospital 2 other times that week and this was not performed and they did not need to perform this test to give me treatment. is this a test that was absolutely necessary for me to be given? and if it was necessary for it to be done then do i have a claim against the other hospital that didn''t perform this test before they treated me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
If you are not injured, the cost of bringing a medical malpractice case doesn't make it worthwhile.  
Answered on Jul 14th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters