QUESTION

I was denied medicine at the clinic. Kick out the clinic, they where saying, I was seeking opiates. I was just looking for the pain to stop!

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The Doctor Said- five teen years of his training, there is is nothing wrong with that knee. As he was speaking my knee was pain! I have had bad left knee pain since about 2004. I have "bi-polar" is he saying the pain is in my head? When I take my medicine I am fine. I know what pain is. Does medicare find out about this? So I can just walk around in pain, will other doctor be able to help me? The Doctor did not even, try Neuropathic medicine with me. Yes, the opiates work well. To kick me out and label me say I tried to get opiates from another Doctor. I 'm sorry these folks are lying on me. The floor in the clinic room, was cover with hair also. I have been in pain for three weeks because, they don't know what to do. Can you help please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The incident you described in my opinion, does not rise to a level that you would have a viable medical malpractice claim. Malpractice cases in Wisconsin are nearly extinct. I wrote a blog on the subject at our firm's web site, and the Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel wrote an excellent essay on as well last year that you can google. I suggest you simply find a new physician to treat you for your pain. I am certainly not condoning, by the way, the ill tretament you received from your former doctor's office. Time to go shopping to find yourself a new pain doctor.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2016 at 11:49 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters