QUESTION

I was diagnosed with HPV after a procedure at a major state-funded hospital. I wish to investigate this but hospital isn''t being helpful; what now?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a 22 year old male in NC. This past June I had an outpatient procedure (lower endoscopy with biopsies) at a satellite office for a major hospital. Weeks after the procedure I visited my primary care physician regarding some concerns I had after noticing signs of an infection. I was diagnosed with HPV. I was prescribed meds but have had issues treating. Same sexual partner for over a year (she received HPV vaccination years ago), no mishaps, no other medical procedures in that area. Basically all signs point to this could have ONLY originated from the endoscopy. I contacted various staff members/mgmt at the hospital and have been transferred around, blown off, and finally spoke with their head of GI procedures regarding the issue. This individual basically talked in circles, said she would do some research regarding my specific procedure+date+etc, and she did not follow-up in a timely manner as promised. Where should I begin in pursuing this? What rights do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm very sorry to hear about this.  My initial impression is that it will likely be very difficult for anyone to identify and prove the source of the infection.  If you did receive HPV from the endoscope, then the contamination is very likely gone by now, and along with it, evidence to prove that instrument as the source of the infection.  In any event, damages in your case may be limited due to the fact that many men can go their entire lives with HPV with little to no symptoms. If at any point you develop serious symptoms such as genital warts, cancer, or other permanent condition, you should get medical attention and seek the advice and assistance of an attorney who practices medical malpractice in your community.  In the meantime, if you feel that your concerns are not being adequately addressed by the hospital, I would recommend you contact the North Carolina Medical Board to see what if anything they might be able to assist.  Link to NC Medical Board:  http://www.ncmedboard.org/consumer_resources/complaint_process/ For more information about HPV please visit the following link:  http://www.cdc.gov/std/hpv/stdfact-hpv-and-men.htm This post is for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice, nor create an attorney-client relationship.  Consult with an attorney in your area for specific legal advice on your matter.  Good luck. Lucas T. Baker Concord, NC
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters