QUESTION

I was diagnosed with Parkinsons. I was taken off depakote and started on Zonisamide. The depakote caused the symptoms. Do I have grounds to sue?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
The Depakote was started in 1998 for epilepsy. About 4 years ago I developed some symptoms of Parkinsons, which became worse with time. I saw five different neurologists and received diagnosis'' of Parkinsons Disease. In Dec 2011 I was taken off Depakote and changed to Zonisamide. I improved rapidly and now have almost no symptoms and have a diagnosis of NO Parkinsons Disease. Neurologist agree that the symptoms were from the Depakote. Meanwhile, I have spent three years in misery, anxiety, fear and depression, not to even mention what I put my husband and family through.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you cannot find an attorney who prosecutes these cases specifically, choose a reputable firm who may attempt to refer you to the right person for a referral fee. You may have a viable products liability case against the manufacturer of the drug.  If you Google the drug and "class-action lawsuits" you will see that there have been litigations related to birth defects.  Additionally, click here for a link regarding a recent settlement regarding the promotion of the use of the drug for "off label" use. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters