QUESTION

I was diagnosis with Lupus and giving medication for treatment and do not have Lupus.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
85% of my face has dark pigmentation on it. Do I have a medical negligent case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Answered by New Jersey Medical Malpractice Attorney John Ratkowitz. Use of topical steroids can cause changes in skin pigmentation, so theoretically if you were given steroids because of Lupus and you did not have that disease, you may have a case. To no for sure, a lawyer will have to look at the medical records and assess whether the misdiagnosis was unreasonable. Also, because steroids are used to treat a variety of inflammatory conditions, it is possible that the diagnosis was wrong but the treatment was right. Finally, there will be a question about whether the case is financially viable, which depends on how prominent the changes are.   If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a New Jersey medical malpractice attorney. We take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free Below are some articles you may find helpful.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2015 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters