QUESTION

I was "fired " by my primary Dr. as his patient. Can Drs, do this without just cause? Could the Dr, , undr certain circumstances, be sued for this?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Got a letter in the mail today stating he would no longer be my Dr. because I expressed dissatisfaction with his and/or his staff 's services. I don't know what he is talking about. Perhaps he felt a personality clash, If so, it was his alone. I can only guess at why my dismissal came about. Are there laws to protect patients fro frivolous actions of this kind? I sent him a certified letter asking he forward the specific reasons for the action. He also states it is essential that I see my new Primary Dr. as soon as possible. That seems to imply he KNOWS I need medical attention. Please contact me with any questions you may have. I realize this imay NOT be malpractice, but, would it fall under another category; such as ethics & responsibility? Would I be able to sue? There are too many details to but in the allotted space.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, there is no general legal right to have a private doctor treat you at all. Obviously, if you are disatisfied with his or her services, you are as free to express this as the doctor is to be offended by it and decide not to have you as a patient. The only practical exception to this would be in an emergency or if you are immediate distress, and that does not appear to be the case from the facts provided. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters