QUESTION

I WAS FORCEFULLY, AND UNNECESSARILY RESTRAINED DURING AN ER VISIT & A CATH WAS DONE, YET NOTHING IS NOTED OR DOCUMENTED ANYWHERE IN MY RECORDS....???

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
WHEN THIS HAPPENED I WAS THERE BECAUSE OF AN ACCIDENTAL OVERDOSE OF MY PRESCRIPTION, I WAS NEITHER VIOLENT OR A DANGER TO MYSELF OR ANYONE ELSE. I WAS NOT ASKED OR INFORMED ABOUT THIS PROCEDURE, ONCE IT BEGAN I PLEADED FOR THE NURSE TO STOP AND AT THE VERY LEAST HAVE FEMALE STAFF INVOLVED, INSTEAD OF THE 2 MALE SECURITY GUARDS (WHO WORK THE FRONT DESK/LOBBY) HELPING HER. BECAUSE I DID NOT FEEL COMFORTABLE WITH THEM BEING PRESENT AS SHE DID THIS PROCEDURE .( BEING ON HOW IT IS A VERY PRIVATE AND DEGRADING PROCEDURE) NOT TO MENTION MY PAST TRAUMA BEING THE VICTIM OF SEXUAL ABUSE) THE ONLY RESPONSE I GOT FROM HER WAS "OH WELL" I CANNOT BEGIN TO EXPLAIN HOW I FELT AND STILL FEEL. I KNOW MY RIGHTS WERE VIOLATED IN MORE WAYS THAN ONE. AND I NEED AN ATTORNEY. ANY SUGGESTIONS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You could hire a local PI attorney who might be able to bring a battery cause of action, but the facts suggest that the case is defensible given your condition in the hospital. It is not a case I would prosecute, but contact a local PI attorney if you want a second opinion.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters