QUESTION

I was hurt during my pregnancy at UMDNJ. I was wondering can I sue them ?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was complaining about how bad they were hurting me. I was giving morphine after I told them I was allergic to it. I had an allergic reaction to it. They took note that I was allergic to it but kept giving it to me. I caught two seizures. When I got the c section they were so rough on me. I had to get my vagina stitched together but later found out that it was a sponge left up there. With my c section the doctor left some of it open. I had an infection and I could of died from it. While staying in the facility they forgot to feed me numerous times. This was the worst experience of my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If they let a sponge in, that is malpractice. If they prescribed medicine you were allergic to, and the allergy was noted in your chart, that is malpractice. The question is whether a medical malpractice case is financially viable. To know the answer to that question, an attorney would have to review the medical records.  Note that you have ninety days to file a Notice of Claim against UMDNJ.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters