QUESTION

I was infected by a bad needle from a doctor who was extracting fluid from my knee and I got staph on my bone, and was hospitalized. Do I have a case?

Asked on May 23rd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
My knee is still messed up I can’t walk without crutches or a walker and I still have pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are not enough facts here to support anything more than a guess on whether you have a meritorious claim. I recommend that you promptly contact a medical malpractice plaintiffs' lawyer who practices in your area.  For help with your search, please follow the link below to the website of the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.  The specialty for you to search is Personal Injury Trial.  The list of names you find will include both plaintiffs' and defense lawyers.  To learn which ones are plaintiffs' lawyers who prosecute medical malpractice cases, you'll need to visit the websites of the listed lawyers. Good luck. www.tbls.org
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters