QUESTION

I was injured by an untrained person doing pt at a chiropractors office because the regular pt person wasn't there. This led to hip replacment surger

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
The person that was trained was not available so they had a young girl doing the pt before my chiropractor saw me. One of the exercises required me to lay on my back and straighten my leg and roll it over to touch the mat. Right leg was fine, left leg was stiff because earlier in the year I had a scope procedure to remove bone chips. I was explainging to the girl why my leg wouldn't go as far and she leaned on my leg hard and said "you can do better than this" before I had finished explaining. My hip made a loud cracking noise, hurt like crazy. In the next few days they tried different procedures to make it feel better. It did not. I wound up having a hip replacement very soon after. After the surgery the surgeon mentioned that I had been in so much pain because my hip was actually displaced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If these facts can be proven, not just alleged, there would be a malpratice case here against the Chiropractor and the others involved. This of course assumes that there was no prior hip injuries or conditions that would complicate the issue. You need to retain a lawyer immediately to address this as med mal cases are very complicated and very very expensive to pursue. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 9:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters