QUESTION

i was injured on august 10 and had my first of 7 surgeries august 11. Is there a time frame I have to file a malpractice suit

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had an open ankle fracture and tib/fib on august 10. i was operated on at u of l on 8/11. After being in the hospital pvernight to receive iv antibiotics, i was sent home 8/13 in a boot. On august 29 at my first f/u visit and my first f/u xray, it was discovered i had an infection requiring further surgery I was not sent home on antibiotics and have now had a total of 7 surgeries, 2 blood transfusions. and pancreatitis I am in constant pain, unable to work as a nurse and rely totally on my husband for transportation as well as household help I work at VA and my last surgery which was last wed included ankle fusion. I don't know If I can ever to back to the ER with this condition I walk with a walker. I have a wound vac and Iv antibiotics 24 hours a day through a picc line I have lost 3 months of work. Used my sick and vacation days and am using leave without pay The helicopter bill alone was over40,000.00 and my medical bills total over 420,000.00 I have pictures of
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   I would strongly encourage you to contact a medical malpractice attorney to evaluate your case.  It is possible that there was medical negligence which caused your condition, but it would likely require a thorough review of your medical records to make that determination.  Also, it would be important to know how your foot was originally injured.  Is it possible that there is a negligence claim against a third party for the original injury?  Further, given your condition you may qualify for disability benefits if you are unable to return to work.  Lastly, you would have 2 years from the date of the negligent act in which to file a claim for negligence.  If you would like to discuss your case with an attorney, please feel free to call me for a free case evaluation.   Very truly yours,   Chip Clark 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters