QUESTION

I was just informed that I have been misdiagnosed with a serious problem with my leg. how do I know if I have a case ?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
For the last 18 months I have been told I am having rheumatology problems that has been causing pain in my left leg. My pcp denied me an mri. Seeking answers I changed rheumatologist, received an mri and was informed I have a broken an ankle that has been exacerbated from failure to heal and I now have osteochondral defects. Because of my rheumatology problems, severe chronic PsA and fibromyalgia, my surgeon gave me a cortisone shot witch landed me in the hospital, I am now being told I may be stuck with this condition for the rest of my life. I've been unable to work for the majority of this period. I try to work end up being fired because I can't keep up. I'm now being told to seek disability. What defines a case of negligence, malpractice, or other such complications since my pcp and other doctors failed to find this problem before it became this bad? My whole life is turned upside down. And I'm only 31 years old. I'm now the verge of being homeless with my children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have reason to suspect you receieved negligent care. The only caveat is that fractured ankles are usually diagosed with plain x-rays, so if these were done and negative, the case might be defensible.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains how and what clients are charged when they hire an attorney to pursue a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. If you found this information helpful, I would appreciate it if you would click here and take a few seconds to provide some feedback online. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  John Ratkowitz, Esq. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2015 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters