QUESTION

I was misdiagnosed my a nurse practitioner, trying to change to a doctor and they will not release medical records. What can I do/

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
As a result of the misdiagnoses I have been left in pain for months which has caused further damage to my neck and upper back. I have asked for my medical records so I can change doctors but they refuse to release them. I continue to get excuses. I had another doctor look at my MRI an diagnosed my condition in about 3 seconds. He recommended a doctor that could help me but wants my records before an appointment can be made. Requested records over 10 days ago. How do I get them to release my records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You likely need to file a complaint with the medical board or have the new doctor request records from the Nurse Practitioner.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 1:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters