QUESTION

I was poked with a needle while taking out garbage at a Medical Clinic. They improperly disposed of the needle, what should I do?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
This happened on Tuesday the 1st of November. I was taking out garbage at around 10 pm and while closing the trash bag was stuck with a needle. It was thrown in a normal garbage can. I called my boss and she told me to finish my building first if i decide to go to the ER. They tried to throw the needle away in a sharps container after the fact, instead of keeping it for testing. I did get blood work done, but have been a wreck ever since. I won't know for 5 months the end results.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were injured on the job when this happened, you would have a viable worker's compensation claim for injury. This is not a medical malpractice case in my opinion. Find out the insurance carrier for your employer and make a claim. If you need to find a worker's compensation attorney in your area you can use the lawyers.com guide, or Best Lawyers in America, or Super Lawyers, among other sources.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 2:45 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters