QUESTION

i was recently admitted to a ER that treated and released with the wrong name and information on my wrist band. no one ever checked? do i have a case

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
i was recently admitted to an emergency room, treated and released while the whole time i had the wrong name tag on my arm. no one ever looked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - no damages. You can report it to the hospital risk management to make sure they investigate how that happened so that they don't make such a mistake with others. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters