QUESTION

I was recently given a prescription for Oxycodone, which was ostensibly done at the behest of my Neurosurgeon. Continued below.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When I took it to my drug store I was told that there was no doctors name on it, there was no DEA#, and there were no instructions for it''s use. Needless to say, it was impossible to get it filled. Finally the only name that appeared on it was that of an RN (Registered Nurse); I''m fairly certain that writing prescriptions for Schedule II narcotics is not within the purview of things an RN is able to use. Additionally, this same RN, who is what the Neurosurgery Department calls it''s "Triage Nurse", who is the initial contact one gets when calling the doctor. He knew I was about to run out of my previous prescription and I really feel like he not only stalled getting this sent out to me, but he consciously sent a useless piece of paper. Needless to say, I''m very upset about this; medical professionals are not supposed to sabotage a patients medicines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely that you can successfully pursue a claim for medical malpractice in this instance.  While it sounds like you had an inconvenient and difficult situation, it does not seem like you suffered any long term or actual injuries as a result of the alleged wrong.  Without significant damages, medical malpractice claims are not worth the initial time and expense associated with getting them started.  You are probably better off talking with the medical providers' office(s) and discussing the situation directly with them, as opposed to hiring a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters