QUESTION

I was seriiously injured in a tree fall accident with head trauma, and neck and back injuries I was transported by emergenacy responders to the nearest

Asked on Jul 06th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hospital where multiple ex rays and mri s were taken. I was confined to this hospital for five full days with no treatment other than for pain. I found that after I got home my coonditions were worsening and I finally went to another area hospital where I was admittted after exrays were taken. I was treated for a head bleed and a stint placed in my head. I was later found to have ruptured thorasic bones in my neck, and was found to have increasing nerve issues. I received a neck graft to correct this condition. I am still having issues from my head injury and my neck injury. I would like to know if I have any case against the original hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
You may have a case.  You should contact a medical malpractice attorney in New Jersey. He can obtain your medical records and x-rays and have them reviewed by an expert in this area of medicine.  In order to prevail, you will need to show that the original treatment was negligent and that you would have had a better outcome for your conditions if they had been treated in the original hospital admission.  You may be able to show this by demonstrating that your head injury became worse because of the increased bleeding and pressure during the intervening time and you may be able to show that you could have avoided the nerve damage through earlier treatment of your spinal injuries. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters