QUESTION

I was taken into emergency surgery due to an ectopic pregnancy which was not diagnosed by my doctor.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
Looked for medical assistance after being 3 months late on my period. Doctor prescribed some hormones, and did an urine pregnancy test which turned out to be negative. The hormones never worked, my period never came and a couple of weeks after i was taken into emergency surgery because I had an ectopic pregnancy, and a laparotomy procedure was done, removing my left tube.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
On balance, it does not sound to me like you have a viable medical malpractice case. When a patient has an ectopic pregnancy, symptoms include bleeding, back pain, flank pain, and elevated blood serum pregnancy levels. If these symptoms are present, and the diagnosis is suspected, a physician should perform frequent examinations and serially test for “Hcg" levels. A sonogram after about the 7th week of gestation can usually determine if the pregnancy is within the uterus. If the pregnancy hormone levels are increasing, and the pregnancy is not within the uterus, and the patient is experiencing symptoms, there should be a higher index of suspicion of an ectopic pregnancy. It sounds like the signs and symptoms were not there. Nevertheless, if you want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters