QUESTION

i was transfused several times and now suffered debilitating long term medical issues because of it.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
The surgeon nicked my Mesenteric Artery (main blood supply to colon) and right ovary. I was bleeding out into my abdomen... They had updated my husband all day. They brought him in when I awoke and asked for him. We had to sign papers to have blood transfusions and a second surgery. They were obviously able repair the bleed sand removed my ovary. Within 3 weeks I had joint pain, reflux, and hand/feet edema. Was put on Hydrochlorothyazide and Protonix; was told it can take some time for your body to accept all the blood I got. That sometimes you contract autoimmune diseases from blood. Now, still, 4 years after the fact I see a Rheumatologist for Joint Pain & Fibromyalgia. I see a neurologist for Myelopathy/Myopathy, Arthralgias, Pseudotumor Cerebri (increased cerebral spinal fluid pressure)The list goes on and on. I was a typically healthy 40 year old woman prior to surgery. Now I'm an inactive.. 44 year old riddled with pain, edema, and memory issues. Brought on by a stressful event
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Acquire a copy of your medical chart and consult a lawyer soon as it sounds like a lot of time has transpired since your surgery. There may be a statute of limitations issue.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters