QUESTION

I was treated for acid reflux with prilosec for months and finally went to another dr who said I had stage two diabetes

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was treated by my primary care for acid reflux for more than 3 months for frequent urination, dry mouth, extreme thirst I was prescribed prilosec and when after a time I wasn't any better I went back and the dr said just keep taking the meds. I got sicker and went to the va dr who told me I had stage 2 diabetes. My blood sugar was 600 plus. I was immediately admitted to Winter Park Hospital on Dec 4 and released Dec 8. I am having to take insulin 4 times a day, my life has been turned upside down and I can barely control my emotions for the gross change of lifestyles that I will have to deal with for who knows how long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have reason to be suspicious about whether you received negligent care if you kept reporting back to the doctor indicating that the medicine was not working, he failed to investigate other possibilities. Nevertheless, the big quesiton will be whether the case is financially viable because despite the delay, you probably would have had to be on long term insulin anyway. Articles linked below discuss the issue of financial viability in more detail.  If you think that you may have a viable malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters