QUESTION

I was treated for asthma by 3 different doctors for 18 months only to find out I have a malignant tumor in my airway. Do I have a case of any sort?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was having breathing problems after a bad cold, so I went to my local Urgent Care center and was given asthma/allergy treatments and medicine. When that didn't work I went to a regular doctor and was again treated for asthma. When that didn't work I went back to the doctor and he referred me to an allergy/asthma specialist. After several tests were performed she was not sure what it was. She sent me the ER where I was diagnosed with orthoapnea. I got frustrated because I still couldn't breathe, I was losing sleep and missing work. I stopped seeing doctors for several months and when my symptoms got worse I went back to my family doctor. He sent me to another specialist who treated me with the same drugs as the other doctors only he also requested a CT scan. The scan showed a mass in my left mainstem bronchus and from that, a series of tests were performed. These test confirmed that I have a slow growing cancerous tumor that is taking up more than 90% of my airway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous, It appears as if the doctors were trying to take steps in the right direction to diagnose and treat your symptoms. You were referred to a specialist who sent you to the Emergency Room. Unfortunately, they did not order a CT scan. However, you said yourself that out of frustration you just stopped seeing doctors for several months. Not that I blame you, but who is to say that you would not have been diagnosed sooner if you had followed up with treatment? This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters