QUESTION

I went for knee replacement surgery but fell in hospital and opened the sutures. I went home with a hospital borne infection....

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the issues but there may be a claim here somewhere......you will need to speak with a lawyer and provide more details. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 11:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
if your fall was the result of hospital in some way you may have a cause to seek recovery but not enough facts about the fall or the injury here.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters