QUESTION

i WENT IN TO DOCTOR WITH AN INGROWN TOENAIL LAST MARCH. HE REMOVED HALF MY TOENAIL. HE KNEW I WAS DIABETIC AND HAD NEUROPATHY IN BOTH LEGS AND FEET.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Dakota
More details to this question:
I ASKED HIM HOW I WOULD HEAL FROM THIS PROCEDURE AND HE ASSURED ME I WOULD HEAL JUST FINE WITH NO COMPLICATIONS. 5 DAYS LATER I RETURNED WITH A BLACKENED CRUSTY TOE. HE FELT MY FOOT, SAID I HAD NO FEVER SO I HAd NO INFECTION AND SENT ME HOME. I FOUND A PODIATRIST IN NEAR TOWN AND SHE INFORMED ME I HAD GANGREEN. BY SEPTEMBER 2011 I HAD A BILATRAL BYPASS ON MY LEGS, A TOE AMPUTATION, AND A BELOW THE KNEE AMPUTATION.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable malpractice claim. Treatment of the diabetic foot requires the utmost caution. The doctor probably should have considered doing vascular studies on your leg prior to removing the toenail and you probably should have been placed on prophylactic antibiotics. Certainly when your reported with a blackened crusty toe he should have immediately referred you to a specialist.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office.  Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters