QUESTION

i went into labor had an epidural nurses used a catheter to empty bladder 4 days later went into septic shock from ecoli infection in blood

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
when my water broke in the morning oct 13th, the midwife told me to come into triage so they could double check if my water actually broke. they also took my blood and urine sample to check for infection. i was clean. oct 14th 24 hours later, i have birth to a baby boy. the doctors said the ecoli infection started with a bladder infection that spread to my blood and that i was in a very serious condition. i was hospitalized for 5 days, couldn't see my baby for 5 days while in hospital. missed out on mother child bonding. My heart went out of rythum, couldn't breathe, my whole body shook like crazy, went to the hospital on ambulance. is there any way we can prove that i got this infection from the catheter they used or from the hospital i gave birth in? before giving birth i was healthy with no infections, and then after birth i went home with a very serious infection which i could have died from if my body hadn't reacted to the infection in time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Infection cases can be very difficult since it is nearly impossible to determine exactly what caused the infection.  You should meet with a good lawyer to discuss all the facts of your case.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters