QUESTION

I went into the hospital for a kidney stone removal,and the doctor lost the tube inside of me.he cut open my back to try and get out the tube but didn

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
he had to get the tube out by going through my penis.so i had the operation but nothing was done about my kidney stone.when I woke up he told me that the operation was not successful ,and he also poked a hole in my kidney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  I advise that you request your medical records related to this and start calling local attorneys in your area who handle medical malpractice.  An attorney will want to review your medical records (most consultations are free) to determine, based on the specific facts of your situation, if you have a case.  State laws make medical malpractice cases very difficult to pursue, but based on the limited information you have provided here, it sounds like you may have something.  Most states require that an expert witness (usually another doctor) be consulted prior to even filing a lawsuit.  The expert will have to testify as to whether the doctor's conduct and treatment fell below the standard of care.  Request the medical records and start calling around.  Also, be aware that you are likely limited to a three year statute of limitations from the time the harm/injury occurred.  Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or has been formed by this response.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters