QUESTION

I went to a clinic & I was told there was nothing wrong,I might have migrane & all the test are fine. In fact, I have hyper tension

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Once the regular doctor put me on blood pressure medicine my condition improved. I would like to know why the clinic did not find out about my blood pressure issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell you why the clinic failed to diagnose you with hypertension. Taking someone's blood pressure is part of a rudimentary exam, and you would expect the clinic to do that. You do not likely have a financially viable medical malpractice case, however, because your condition resolved with additional care. Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time consuming and for the most part they are only financially viable when a patient suffers a significant permanent injury as a result of the negligence. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters