QUESTION

I went to an oral surgeon to have a tooth removed, The surgeon only removed part of the tooth, the root was left in and it is now infected.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have to go back and have the root removed, the surgeon wants to charge me private pay rate for anesthesia as my insurance won't cover it , twice for the same tooth. Do I have to pay this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
Oral surgeons have a legal duty to comply with the standard of care. This means that they are required to do what other oral surgeons with similar training and experience would do under the same circumstances. If failing to remove the root during the first surgery was below the standard of care, then all of the costs associated with the second surgery should be the responsibiity of the oral surgeon, not yours.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters