QUESTION

I went to an Urgent Care facility. I stated I was HIGHLY allergic to asprin. The Dr. gave me a med that was asprin based, and I had to go to the ER

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
with anaphalaxis. IV''s, breathing treatments,etc. The urgent care wants me to sign a release form . They want to pay my hospital bills. I feel I should be compensated for this Dr''s mistake. It could have killed me !! Should I sue, and how much do I ask for ??? Please respond. Thank You !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
If insurance covers the bill then you should probably consider submitting it to insurance.  the problem with pursuing a lawsuit is that these types of claims generally are expensive to litigate and you may end up spending more to litigate than you would recover.  You should probably consult a medical negligence attorney to go over the case.   Scott Cooper 717-232-6300 scooper@schmidtkramer.com
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters