QUESTION

I went to Doctor's Express and registered BP of 210/120 and an EKG that showed heart damage. I left with a script for BP pills. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had symptoms of headache, blurred vision in one eye and extreme dizziness. The tech said I had the highest blood pressure they had ever seen. They did a EKG, and retook my blood pressure which was going up instead of down. The tech handed me discharge paperwork which included three prescriptions and a list of cardiologists due to the heart damage. I had questions and asked to speak to the doctor who told me I was taking time from the other patients. The doctor told me to get the medicines and go to work. I drove myself to the pharmacy to fill my prescriptions. The pharmacist told me to go to the ER. I drove myself to St Anthony's Hospital where I was admitted for critical blood pressure and was tested for heart damage and stroke. I was admitted on Wednesday and was not released until Friday. The tests showed elevated levels of the chemical that indicates heart damage. The discharge paperwork ordered no work for several days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
They may not have been as direct and effective as they should have been but unless you had additional permanent problems as a result there is no claim to pursue. Hope you are feeling better. 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2016 at 6:26 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters