QUESTION

i went to ophthalmologist for removing the bump on the upper eye lid. i was not satisfied with the outcome. the lump is still there plus scar.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
sometimes my eye is red and swollen when i wake up in the morning. he told me he cannot do anything further. what can i do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not know whether the failure to completely remove the bump was negligence. If removing more of it could have caused you further harm, then you probably do not have a viable medical malpractice case. I think it would be reasonable for you to go to another eye doctor and ask for a second opinion. He will at least tell you whether there are any additional medical options. If he advises you that nothing further can be done, ask him whether he would have dealt with the problem differently. If you get the sense that he thinks the first doctor made a mistake, then you might try investigating a medical malpractice case.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters