QUESTION

I went to the doctor on Aug 21, 2012 for my annual exam, but I was never diagnosed as being pregnant so I was told to continue taking my birth control pills. I passed out on 10/01/2012 and when I came to, I told a friend of mines about what happened and was advised to take a pregnancy test just to be on the safe side. I took the pregnancy test and it was positive. Needless to say, I am now 18 weeks and not only can I not afford another kid right now, I'm afraid of the damage, if any that the birth control could have possibly caused.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I don't think you have a viable malpractice case. If you carry the baby to term and there are some kinds of issues with the baby, that is an entirely different issue, and you should consult an attorney at that point if you ever cross that bridge. Click here for an article regarding the potential impact of taking birth control pills while pregnant. You'll see that the evidence suggests that everything should be okay. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters