QUESTION

I went to the ER having a stroke and was sent home with a diagnosis of a pinched nerve. I have some damage. Could I possibly have a malpractice suit?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Iowa
More details to this question:
I had to go to another hospital that performed an MRI showing the stroke. The first ER I went to performed a CT scan, saw nothing and sent me home telling me to follow up with my Dr. At that time I couldn''t walk or even sign my name on the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable malpractice case. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney who will secure your medical records and determine whether you have a case that should be prosecuted. Malpractice attorneys usually work on a contingency basis and they provide free initial consultations. In some circumstances, the long-term impact of a stroke can be minimized with the use of certain kinds of medication. The window of opportunity to use this medication is approximately 3 to 4 hours. Therefore, the delay in treatment may have had an impact on the ultimate outcome of your care. Click here for an article regarding the window of opportunity to treat an ischemic stroke.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters