QUESTION

I went to the er in armstrong county hospial twice in the month of jan they justlooked at me and sent me home caus i hadnoinsurance.I didnt not get be

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The hospital didnothing for me at the beginiing of feb i went to allegheny valley hospital which at this time they admitted me told me that i have lung cancer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In certain life-threatening situations, a hospital must trat a patient even if that patient has no medical insurance coverage. In your situation, your question implies that you do not feel you got proper attention because you had no insurance. While that may well be true, unfortunately, missing the diagnosis of lung cancer for a month is unlikely to have any effect upon how the cancer is treated.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2014 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters