QUESTION

i would like to find out if i can sue for damages and sufering after having three fusions.. One Dr.'s actions lent to the outcome of my third op.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
fIRST FUSION WAS AT S-1-L5 WITH AN INTERNAL BONE STIMULATER. A HARD SHELL BRACE WAS WORN FOR 4 MONTHS POST OP, PAIN WAS RELIEVED, NO SIDE EFFECTS, BATTERY REMOVED 2 YEARS LATER. WHEN THE VERTEBRAE ABOVE DESTABALIZED, L-5-L4, MY INS. REFUSED TO ALLOW ME TO GO TO THE SURGEONS I WENT TO THE FIRST TIME. (ONE IS ORTHO, ONE IS NEURO) I WAS SENT TO ANOTHER FACILITY TO A PHYSICIAN WHO WAS REPORTED ABLE TO COMPLETE THE ENTIRE PROCEDURE. MY EXPERIENCE FOLLOWING THIS FUSION WAS HORRIBLE. PAIN LEVEL REMAINED HIGH, I LOST FEELING IN PORTIONS OF MY LEFT FOOT AS WELL AS BEING LEFT WITH A PERMANANT SENSE OF NUMBNESS DOWN MY LEFT SHIN. HE DID NOT USE ANY KIND OF BONE STIMULATOR OR REQUIRE A BRACE TO SUPPORT THE BACK FOLLOWING SURGERY. HE LEFT HIS PRACTICE SHORTLY AFTER IN 4/2012 I BEGAN HAVING PAININ BOTH LEGS AND LOW BACK. I WAS TO RECEIVE AN XLIF AT L2-3 A NEW NON- INVASIVE FUSION. SINCE THE FIRST FUSION WAS REMOVED BY THE SECND DR., I NOW HAD TO HAVE MY LUMBAR SPINE REBUILT S-1 THROUGH L2
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Yes, but you should come in for a consultation right away as the statute of limitations (generally two years but there is also the discovery rule) may bar your case if you wait.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters