QUESTION

I would like to know if I can take legal action against the hospital my father is in

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
He went in for routine colon polyp removal surgery and has died twice since. He developed a "leak" in his intestine, and a sepsis infection that caused cardiac arrest and he is now on life support. They are attempting to remove the ventilator and insert a tracheotomy today. This may or may not be reversible. I feel that either the surgeon was negligent during surgery and nicked his bowel or the hospital was unclean and caused the infection that caused him to stop breathing and go into cardiac arrest twice. He is in Munster Indiana and I am in Las Vegas NV.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Ms. Scott,   I am sorry to hear of your father's current condition.  While it is certainly possible that your father was a victim of medical negligence, it is difficult for me to say for sure based on the limited facts that you have provided here.  A nicked bowel would be a risk of a polyp removal surgery, and my suspicion is that your father would have signed an informed consent which described that as a possible risk of the surgery.  How quickly he was treated for sepsis symptoms would be something that you would need to know for example. I can tell you that medical malpractice claims are very difficult to pursue in Indiana, and as a result, medical malpractice attorneys are very selective in the cases that they take.  If you have additional information about your father's care, or would just like to speak with an attorney about his treatment, please feel free to contact me.   Very truly yours, Christopher E. "Chip" Clark 1-800-625-4710                                                                                        
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters