QUESTION

i would like to know if i could possibly file a claim against my Dr Office

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was just diagnost with congestive heart failure, i almost died! while under the direct care of my physican ive always been with, they failed to treat me or further test me over the years when i had all the signs. toward the the end before i decided to admit myself to the hospital the dr let me go almost 3 weeks with swollen legs, ankles,stomach and fluid around my whole body she also gave me medication to take without the proper diagnosis that had nothin to do with my condition
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you had undiagnosed congestive heart failure for three years and you were regularly going to the doctor, that certainly sounds like negligent care. The question is, how were you harmed by the delay in diagnosing the condition? If you can demonstrate that you were materially harmed in a significant way because of the delay, you may have a viable medical malpractice case.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters