QUESTION

I would like to know if there is a legal suite for a wrongful diagnosis by a dr in an emergengy room

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
On May 4 my husband and I took my brother-in-law to Nathan Littauer Hosp he had a severe headache vision impaired and trouble walking, and confusion. He was seen by Dr Warblyn, he was informed of a history of blood clot and a spell he had approx a month ago ....he was driving and felt like his vehicle was going sideways...he was diagnosed having a migraine..which he has no history of..he told him to see his dr in the am...when we left the er my brother-in-law sat in the waiting room, a nurse came out to see if he was ok..he said no his headache was severe...she went back into see the dr and he said to take two tylenol when he got home and call his dr...two hours after he was home we were calling 911 and he was having a stroke...now two months later he is in a nursing home unable to talk, walk, or toilet on his own...I feel we did the right thing getting him there on time and they truly let us down...is there any legal suit we can bring against them....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bronx, NY at James Newman, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would like to meet with you to discuss the case.  I would need to know about your brother in laws prior medical history  but it seems they failed to diagnose an obvious oncoming event.  The question will be whether the stroke could have been prevented had the ER physician acted responsibly  I specialize in med mal and there is no fee for a consult.  As with any other med mal case i will need all the hospital records. Perhaps you could get them from the hospital and bring them with you when we meet.  Please call my office at 718 823 3122   Thank you James Newman
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters