QUESTION

I would like to know if u can be of any help for us. my mom had surgery a 2 yrs ago for breast cancer, well in the process the Dr. cut open her

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
stomach and we don''t know why. he never gave us an answer for why he cut her stomach to do breast surgery. well in the process she got a bad infection in the stomach that went on for 2 yrs, then the Dr finally decided to operate and found that he left mesh netting in there and it got infected.this was in April. 2011 and then it still wasn''t healed so he had to operated again in Oct.2011 and he again said oh i forgot some more of the mess in there. and that''s what was causing the infection.so do him leaving the net mesh in the stomach thats what caused the infection.. but we still have not got any answers to this day as to why he cut the stomach open for BREAST CANCER just trying to find someone who maybe able to help mom find out if she can have a case against him or not.. again the stomach didnt need to be cut open .. thank you for your time..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should speak with a local medical malpractice attorney.  Medical malpractice attorneys provide consultations free of charge and if they take you case they will work on a contingency basis.  A surgical mesh is often purposely left in following a surgical procedure, so the mere fact that mesh became infected does not necessarily mean that the physician made a mistake. Your mother is certainly entitled to an explanation as to why the surgery had to involve her stomach, it's part of the doctors duty of informed consent. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that provides suggestions about how to get answers to questions when an unexpected medical outcome occurs. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com email: Jratkowitz@starrgern.com.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters