QUESTION

I would like to know....what is the average and highest percentage that a lawyer can charge.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Most medical malpractice cases in North Carolina are handled by attorneys on a contingency fee basis. The fee is contingent upon recovery. Given the expenses involved in pursuing these types of claims and the amount of work involved, it is usually 33 1/3% to 40% of the gross recovery plus expenses. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters