QUESTION
iam wondering if i have a claim or if it not a claim
Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Oregon
More details to this question:
i reciently had back surgery on 12.16.11 and somthing went wrong my back was squeeking like a loose board on a floor when a screw is loose. since then on 7.15.12 i had another surgery that they found that in fact the hardware was loose and i didnt have a soild fusion. i dont know what to do medical bills are piling up and i dont believe it is my fault and i would like to know what i should do. any information would help
1 ANSWER
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ
at
John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Generally you would not expect a hardware failure so quickly after the surgery.
You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). He can review the records from both surgeries to attempt to ascertain whether the hardware was installed negligently. You should also secure all radiographic films taken of your spine because they may reveal misplaced hardware.
Medical malpractice attorneys take cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.
Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.
Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case.
Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.
Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm.
Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:45 AM