QUESTION

If a ct scan showed that i have bone cancer, but the hospital, doctor, nor radiologist informed me or my doctor and have proof, do i have a case?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Oregon
More details to this question:
i went to the E.R for abdominal pain in sept. 2011 the doctor ordered a ct scan to see what the problem was,they told me that i had diverticulitus. they treated me for it and sent me home. they also told me that they would contact me if there was anything more of concern. they also said that they would send a report to my doctor. anyway, this january i was seen again in the same e.r with the same pain, so my doc ordered another ct scan. they informed me that i had diverticulitus again and that i also have litic lesions on my bones. they told me that i was very sick and kept me in the hospital. several tests were ran and they compared the ct scan from sept.11 to the one they did in jan. and mentioned that the cancer had doubled in size and we werent even aware that there was cancer nor was my primary doc. other doctors that i have talked to have said that it could have been slowed down alot sooner with treatment if i would have known sooner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Contact a local malpractice attorney. At face value, you have the classic fact pattern of a failure to diagnose cancer case. The big question is going to be whether your prognosis is materially different today than it was in September 2011. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters