QUESTION

if a doctor did a surgery on me and did not follow up because of the fact i had no insurance and it later caused damage to my kidneys do i have a case

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
a doctor put a stent in me for kidneys stones then when i went to take it out he said it wasnt ready then had his secretary call me and tell me i needed 6000 or 7000 to have the stent removed ever since then this was in 2010 almost a whole full 2yrs well in reult to him not taking the stent out i devolped a massive bladder stone which they removed thursay at a county hospital and i will need multiple surgies to remove the stents from my left and right kidneys because now the stones have attached the, selves to the stent to the kidney and im in so much pain i have a very large tubeing coming out of my growing i need i know that there has got to be something i can do why should this doctor get a way with the pain and suffering he has caused me over the two years because i have no money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I think the problem you are going to have is an issue of proximate cause.  While the doctor refused to provide you with continuing care, there was nothing preventing you from visiting the hospital earlier to deal with these problems and so arguably damages caused by the delay were not specifically caused by the doctors refusal to provide you with uncompensated care. This is only my opinion, and another malpractice attorney might come to a different conclusion.  If you would like to pursue the case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  At face value, you may have a statute of limitations problem.  This is an issue you should raise with any attorney that you contact. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.     
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters