QUESTION

If a doctor refuses to see you and they are your physician is that medical negligence?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Wrote prescriptions that couldnt be filled and told me that it wasnt his responsiblity if I could fill, afford or if insurance would cover the prescriptions. He didnt provide other alternatives he just refused to see me. He should not be practicing medication. I will give more details if applicable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
Go see another physician. If you believe the doctor did something wrong file a complaint with the State Medical Board that supervises physicians. You have no malpractice claim for these actions as described.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 6:21 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters