QUESTION

if a doctor submits someone elses records to social security and it is denied is it malpractice?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
doctor said I was disabled in narrative then submitted a healthy womans records to social security then refused to reschedule me again. doctor never discharge me, just abandoned. also abandoned another person in same manner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you could prove this actually happened, possibly so. The issue is in the proof as SSA should have been able to see another persons name on your records to address the mistake.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 2:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters