QUESTION

if a doctor tells the family that the family member looks like the injury came from an assault are they required contact local law enforcement

Asked on Oct 17th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my father had a traumatic brain injury the doctor told me that it look like he was assaulted but local law enforcement was never notified about it at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical providers are not required to notify law enforcement in the situation that you describe.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2018 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters