QUESTION

If a dr fails to give a medical report to another dr would it constitute medical negligence

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had a physical before a surgery and the dr stated there was a problem with my heart, he stated that my heart was not beating properly. He had me get a ultrasound of the heart and neglected to give the surgeon the report from the cardiologist and I had a heart attack a month later. Is there any legal action that can be taken to prevent this from happening again to somebody else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
I would need to know more about the particulars of your case. You are free to contact me by email or phone per the below information.  Nick Deets Nick Deets HOVDE DASSOW + DEETS, LLC Meridian Tower| 201 W. 103rd Street Suite 500| Indianapolis, IN  46290 Telephone:  (317) 818-3100| Facsimile:  (317) 818-3111 Email: ndeets@hovdelaw.com Website:  www.hovdelaw.com    
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters