QUESTION

if a dr lied about MRI results said my knee was fine, went to a different ortho dr and was told there several breaks in knee and needed a total knee '

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
replacement. what options do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only cause of action that you would have is if the 2nd doctor is willing to tesfify that because the 1st doctor missed the diagnosis, your condition worsen and you would not have had to undergo the knee replacement if it had been diagnosed correctly and treated  in the beginning.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters