QUESTION

if a dr tells you a bone is not broken and it actually was and its has been creating extreme pain and discomfort is this grounds for malpractice

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my husband was in a wreck and injured. the ER dr told him nothing was broken. we recently found out that indeed his clavical was broken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is not grounds for a malpractice action unless you can prove that the failure to diagnosis caused additional permanent injuires, not just an additional pain and suffering.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters