QUESTION

if a dr told your situation was impossible and miss diagnosed you do I have a case

Asked on Oct 15th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
while hunting a stick ruptured my ear drum and I had a lot of drainage and pain. when I went to the walk in dr to see if I had a ruptured ear drum she dismissed what I had told her and told me it was impossible for a stick to be in my ear. She told me it was an upper respiratory infection and sent me home with antibiotics for that . it never got been I still have pain and drainage to this day. I went to a new dr and come to find out there is still a stick in my ear and it could need surgery to get it out as well as hearing loss. do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases are exceedingly difficult to pursue and win in in Wisconsin. I wrote a blog on the problems last year at our law firm's web site under personal injury issues. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an essay on the topic as well about 1 to 2 years ago, that you can google and read. If you feel strongly that you were permanently harmed as a result of  the medical care you received, you will need to obtain your complete medical/hospital records pertaining to the incident and have them reviewed by a malpractice lawyer of your choice. If they feel there is some indication of malpractice, they will hire an outside medical consultant to review your records to determine if you have a viable claim. The statute of limitations for suing for medical malpractice in Wisconsin is THREE years. Failure to file a lawsuit within three years from the date of the occurrence, will forever bar your claim.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2018 at 8:11 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters