QUESTION

If a hospital makes a mistakes and gives my female medical records to my brother in law when he requests his can I do anything about it?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Kansas
More details to this question:
My brother in law was fired from a doctors office. He requested his medical records to take to a new doctor. When he went through his medical records he found copies of my file when i had a medical problem with my breast and results of pap smear and other female results from the tests they had run. He called hospital and they told him that they found out about them giving him my record when they went back through his. I have yet to get a letter or phone call from this hospital to let me know my privacy was breached. I get along with my brother n law, but i am not married to him and it is none of his business what goes on with my breast except me and my husband. I felt very violated and naked for lack of a better description. What can I do now. I have the copies they gave him when they fouled up. :) Wasnt my hippa rights violated. I go to that hospital\doctors office every week with my husband for his appts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry to hear about this.  For more information on HIPAA laws, violations and how to file a complaint, visit:  http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html   NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters